skip navigation

NEFL 2018 All Stars & MVP's

08/11/2018, 9:00pm CDT
By NEFL

League Awards Announced

Each team nominated players from their respective teams; and then representatives from each team met to discuss All-Stars by each position group, followed by a ranking system after the discussion.
 

LEAGUE AWARDS - 

Offensive MVP: QB Ja'Vonte Johnson, Fargo Invaders

Defensive MVP: CB Warren Joiner, Sioux City Stampede

Specials MVP: K/P Lezan Tahir, Fargo Invaders

Coach of the Year: Jason Garnand, Sioux City Stampede

Assistant Coach of the Year: Spetlar Tonga, Sioux City Stampede

Executive of the Year: Matt Petznick, Fargo Invaders

 

1ST TEAM ALL STARS - 

#3 Ja'Vonte Johnson, Fargo Invaders - Quarterback
108/214, 1677 yds, 21 TD, 11 Int, 88.1 Rating - 194 Rush yds, 1 TD

#24 Ty Martin, Minneapolis Warriors - Running Back
614 yds, 3 TD

#5 TJ James, Sioux City Stampede - Running Back
501 yds, 7 TD

#85 Jon Baune, Fargo Invaders - Wide Receiver
39 Rec, 743 yds, 13 TD

#17 Phillip Ditto, River City Rough Riders - Wide Receiver
27 Rec, 479 yds, 9 TD

#81 Jake McDonald, Sioux City Stampede - Wide Receiver
23 Rec, 425 yds, 7 TD

#9 Nick Jackson, Fargo Invaders - Tight End
9 Rec, 97 yds

#6 Storm Soto, Med City Freeze - Tight End
8 Rec, 67 yds

#71 Jaylond Johnson, Minneapolis Warriors - Offensive Tackle

#65 Matt Jech, Med City Freeze - Offensive Tackle

#57 Juice Cunningham, Sioux City Stampede - Offensive Guard

#61 Chad McQuade, Fargo Invaders - Offensive Guard

#56 Jacob Husnik, St Paul Pioneers - Center

#97 Jeff McGaster, St Paul Pioneers - Defensive Tackle
28 Tac, 7 TFL, 3 Sac, 1 Fum, 1 Int

#57 Anthony Atonio, Fargo Invaders - Defensive Tackle
29 Tac, 7 TFL, 2.5 Sac, 1 Safety

#10 Chris Williams, Sioux City Stampede - Defensive End
30 Tac, 17 TFL, 9 Sac

#44 Tyler Bortle, River City Rough Riders - Defensive End
35 Tac, 12 Sac

#52 MJ Johnson, Minneapolis Warriors - Inside Linebacker
49 Tac, 8 TFL, 1 Blk

#54 Kyle Anderson, Northland Bulls - Inside Linebacker
52 Tac, 1 Sac, 1 FF, 1 Int, 1 TD

#44 Joshua Vaughn, Minneapolis Warriors - Outside Linebacker
52 Tac, 9 TFL, 3.5 Sac, 1 Fum

#11 Tyrae Kemp, Sioux City Stampede - Outside Linebacker
50 Tac, 6 TFL, 1 Sac, 1 Fum, 2 FF, 1 Int

#13 Warren Joiner, Sioux City Stampede - Cornerback
5 Tac, 1 FF, 8 Int, 2 TD

#21 Hilaire Luke, Northland Bulls - Cornerback
31 Tac, 1 FF, 3 Int, 1 TD

#25 Robert Lewis, Sioux City Stampede - Safety
23 Tac, 1 TFL, 5 Int, 1 TD

#37 Germaine Armstrong, Fargo Invaders - Safety
30 Tac, 4 TFL, 1 FF, 2 Int, 1 TD

#27 Rickey Clifton, Minneapolis Warriors - Safety
15 Tac, 3 Int

#5 Lezan Tahir, Fargo Invaders - Kicker
22/23 XP, 2/3 FG

#20 John Ostertag, Minneapolis Warriors - Punter
31 P, 1195 yds (38.5 avg), 1 TB, 7 In20

#1 Lakeem Goode, Med City Freeze - Return Specialist
PR: 9 Ret, 62 yds - KR: 5 Ret, 174 yds, 1 TD

 

2ND TEAM ALL STARS - 

#1 Dorian Ballentine, Sioux City Stampede - Quarterback
91/192, 1330 yds, 13 TD, 8 Int, 75.7 Rating - 246 Rush yds, 2 TD

#2 Larry Taylor, Sioux City Stampede - Running Back
347 yds, 6 TD

#3 Tyrone Evans, Fox Valley Force - Running Back
648 yds, 3 TD

#16 Bryce Harshman, Sioux City Stampede - Wide Receiver
25 Rec, 397 yds, 3 TD

#80 Bret Van Muyden, Sioux City Stampede - Wide Receiver
23 Rec, 352 yds, 4 TD

#3 Arron Solie, River City Rough Riders - Wide Receiver
29 Rec, 344 yds, 2 TD

#68 Kalvin Payton, River City Rough Riders - Offensive Tackle

#69 Adam Reistad, Fargo Invaders - Offensive Tackle

#63 Max Stoll, Minneapolis Warriors - Offensive Guard

#78 Khalil Al-Kaissey, Med City Freeze - Offensive Guard

#52 Antoine Adams, Fargo Invaders - Center

#59 Ted Ohm, Med City Freeze - Defensive Tackle
27 Tac, 8 TFL, 2 Sac, 1 FF, 1 Int

#99 Ronnie Biggs, Fox Valley Force - Defensive Tackle
23 Tac, 6 TFL, 2 Sac

#7 Derrick Geddings, Sioux City Stampede - Defensive End
34 Tac, 15 TFL, 6.5 Sac, 3 Fum, 1 FF

#56 Cornelius Wahlo, Fargo Invaders - Defensive End
25 Tac, 7 TFL, 4 Sac, 1 Fum, 1 FF, 1 Int, 1 TD

#5 Mike Juberian, St Paul Pioneers - Inside Linebacker
36 Tac, 4 TFL, 1 Sac, 1 Fum, 1 Int

#26 Josh Reynolds, Med City Freeze - Inside Linebacker
30 Tac, 6 TFL, 3 Sac, 1 FF, 1 Int

#33 Jeremy Gordon, Fargo Invaders - Inside Linebacker
27 Tac, 3 TFL, 3 Sac, 2 FF

#21 Jamus Neal, Fargo Invaders - Outside Linebacker
36 Tac, 7 TFL, 2 Sac

#25 Alex Tompkins, River City Rough Riders - Outside Linebacker
36 Tac,  2 Sac, 1 Int

#21 Javahn Staley, River City Rough Riders - Cornerback
20 Tac, 5 int, 1 TD

#25 Laminu Sonie, Minneapolis Warriors - Cornerback
17 Tac, 2 Int, 1 Blk

#24 Travon Castile-Smaller, Northland Bulls - Safety
30 Tac, 1 Sac, 1 Int

#22 Vontrez Phelps, River City Rough Riders - Safety
43 Tac, 2 Sac

#1 Lakeem Goode, Med City Freeze - Safety
16 Tac, 1 TFL, 1 Sac

#17 Michael Pakos, Fox Valley Force - Kicker
14/15 XP, 3/5 FG

#12 Mike Rodriguez, Northland Bulls - Punter
13 P, 482 yds (37.1 avg), 0 TB, 0 In20

#4 Josh Gatlin, Fargo Invaders - Return Specialist
PR: 7 Ret, 98 yds, 1 TD - KR: 1 Ret, 11 yds

Tag(s): Home  Teams  Bulls  Force  Rough Riders  Thunderhawks  Invaders  Pioneers  Warriors  Stampede  Freeze  Vipers  Renegades